ANC 6B Planning and Zoning Committee Comprehensive Plan Working Group Meeting #1

Date: Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Time: 7:00PM – 9:00PM
Location: The Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Ave SE – Frager’s Room, 3rd Floor
Agenda
1) Overview of Comprehensive Plan and Public Review process
2) Review of ANC 6B’s Proposed Amendments from 2017 and responses from Office of Planning

3) Discussion of Area and Citywide Elements  proposed amendments

RSVPs encouraged to Commissioner Corey Holman, 6B06@anc.dc.gov, to ensure we have space to accommodate all.

October 2019 Meetings of ANC 6

IMPORTANT UPDATE TO MEETING INFORMATION:

**The Full ANC 6B meeting has been rescheduled for October 15, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylcania Ave SE).**

ANC 6B will have its October Meeting on October 8, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

unless noted otherwise:

Cases assigned to the Planning and Zoning Committee will be heard first at the meeting of that committee on October 1, 2019 at 7:00 PM at St. Coletta of Greater Washington (1901 Independence Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Transportation Committee will be heard first at the meeting of that committee on October 2, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee will be heard first at the meeting of that committee on October 3, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    2. Planning and Zoning Committee
      1. BZA 20106: 328 Kentucky Ave, SE; Variance: special exception to construct a two-story, principal dwelling unit addition on an existing retail use building in the RF-1 Zone at premises 328 Kentucky Avenue, S.E.(Square 1039S, Lot 17); Owner: Jorge Ventura; Applicant: Jeff Goins, j.goins@pgnarchitects.com, 202-549-2595; Hearing Date: 10/16/2019 [6B06]
      2. BZA 20128: 1421 D St SE; Special Exception; construct a rear and third-floor addition on an existing, attached principal dwelling unit in the RF-1 Zone at premises 1421 D Street S.E. (Square 1062,Lot 101); Owner: Matthew Pregmon and Arielle Giegerich, ariellegiegerich@gmail.com, 609-947-0430; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com, 202-546-0896; Hearing Date: 10/23/2019 [6B06]
      3. BZA 20124: 333 9th St SE; Special Exception; construct a two-story rear addition in the RF-1 Zone at premises 333 9th Street S.E. (Square 924, Lot 38); Owner: Sam and Joelle Ballew, jkeballew@gmail.com; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com, 202-546-0896; Hearing Date: 10/23/2019 [6B05]
      4. HPA 19-599: 339 9th Street SE; rear 2-story addition and interior renovations; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architect.com; Hearing Date: 10/24/2019 or 10/31/2019 [6B05]
      5. HPA 19-578 [Plans to be updated before meeting]: 411 New Jersey Ave SE; New rowhouses, two, three-stories brick with mansards; Applicant: Mateusz Dzierzanowski mateusz@dz-architecture.com and Utku Aslanturk utku@dilaconstruction.com [6B01]
      6. BZA 20149: 138 11th St SE; Special Exception: construct a two-story accessory structure at the rear of the existing detached principal dwelling unit in the RF-1 Zone at premises 138 11th Street S.E. (Square 0989, Lot 031); Owner: George Ingram and Lynn Hart, gmingram4@gmail.com, 202-544-0284; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com; Hearing Date: 11/20/2019 [6B05]
      7. HPA #19-603: 138 11th St SE; Concept: New two-story garage on alley.  Owner: George Ingram and Lynn Hart, gmingram4@gmail.com, 202-544-0284; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com; Hearing Date: 11/21/2019 or 12/5/2019 [6B05]
      8. BZA 18770C: 405 8th St SE; Minor Modification to 18770B to extend fast food use for 10 additional years to 2029; Owner: Capitol Hill Investors LLC. Applicant: Allison C. Prince, aprince@goulstonstorrs.com, (202)721-1106; Hearing Date: 10/16/2019 [6B03]
      9. BZA 20139: 716-718 L St SE; Special Exception; construct an addition to the existing detached building, and to convert it into a 18-unit apartment house in the NC-6 Zone at premises 716-718 L Street S.E. (Square 906, Lot 16); Applicant: Martin Sullivan, 716 L ST SE LLC, msullivan@sullivanbarros.com, 202-503-1704; Hearing Date: 11/04/2019 [6B04]
      10. Zoning Commission Case 19-14, Text Amendment: Non-conforming special exception; Preliminary and Pre-hearing Report, Request for a Text Amendment to the Zoning Regulations, 11 DCMR, Subtitles C,D, E, and X; Hearing Date: 11/07/2019 [2C03]
    3. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to DDOT in support of Traffic Calming & Traffic Control Requests
      2. Letter to DGS and DDOT Requesting Final Eastern Market Metro Park Transportation Study
  4. Presentations
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. UPDATE: ABRA-112072: District Soul Food Restaurant & Lounge L.L.C. District Soul Food; 500 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: davidrountree@districtsoulfood.com; Petition Deadline: 06/17/2019 [6B04]
    2. ABRA-077708: L Wisdom Corporation, Wisdom; 1432 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “C” Tavern License Renewal; Applicant: dcwisdom@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 11/12/2019 [6B09]deferred until November
    3. ABC Report
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. Public Space Application #10752492: Emilie’s at 1101 Penn Ave SE; New sidewalk café; Comment Deadline: 10/15/2019 [6B04]
    2. [Plans to be presented at meeting] HPA 19-609; 528 1st St SE; Concept: New front basement entrance; Applicant: Wolde Makonnen. Hearing Date: 10/24/2019 or 10/31/2019 [6B01]
    3. Public Space Permit application #333326: Eastern Market Metro Plaza Parks. Applicant: DGS. Public space permit for permanent improvements. Hearing Date: 10/15/2019 [6B02] -also known as Public Space #332690-
    4. Zoning Commission Case 19-15, Text Amendment: Short Term Rentals; Airbnb Zoning Regulations; Text Amendment to Subtitles B, H, K, & U to Authorize Short-Term Rentals; Hearing Date: 10/17/2019 [ALL ANCs]
    5. PZ Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. TC Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Communities Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report
  12. Barrack’s Row Working Group
    1. BRWG Report
  13. Financial
    1. FY2019 Q4 Quarterly Report (vote required)
    2. FY2020 Budget (vote required)
    3. FY2019 Annual Report (information only)
    4. Treasurer’s Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on October 29, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the November 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

ANC 6B Special Call Meeting on Eastern Market Metro Park Project

Date: Wednesday, September 18th
Time: 7:00pm – 9:30PM
Location: The Corner Store Arts, 900 South Carolina Avenue SE

ANC 6B will hold a public Special Call meeting on Wednesday, September 18th 2019 from 7pm to 9:30pm at the Corner Store, 900 South Carolina Avenue SE. The purpose of the meeting will be to finalize and vote on ANC 6B’s formal review of the DC Department of General Services (DGS) Eastern Market Metro Park Project (EMMPP) for submission to the DC government Public Space Committee as an input into its September 26th hearing on the project.  All are welcome to attend. Residents will be given an opportunity to speak and are also encouraged to send ANC 6B any written comments prior to the meeting. The full meeting agenda and a summary graphic presentation of the current project design is accessible on the  Eastern Market Metro Park page . More comprehensive information on the project can be found at https://dgs.dc.gov/page/eastern-market-metro-park-project

For questions or to provide written comments prior to the meeting please email to 6b05@anc.dc.gov copied to 6b@anc.dc.gov.

September 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its September Meeting on September 10, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

The full ANC 6B Final Agenda and Committee Reports packet can be found here.

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. July Minutes
    2. Alcohol Beverage Control Committee
      1. ABRA- 085710: 1007 8th Street, SE; Canal 5, LLC, The Brig; Substantial Change: Application to add Sports Wagering to their operations. Establishment will have one teller, two self-service kiosks, and geo-fenced applications for phones while on the premises; Applicant: Mark Brody, Managing Member, (202) 316-9850; Petition Deadline: 09/23/2019 [6B04]
    3. Planning & Zoning Committee
      1. Payne School Public Art; Applicant: Danica Petroshius. ANC support letter for grant application.
      2. HPA 19-546: Congressional Cemetery, 1801 E Street SE; One-side porch addition and associated paving;
      3. HPA 19-538: 715 North Carolina Ave SE; remove rear addition and construct new addition, convert from 2 unit to SFD; Applicant: Ryan Amons, ryan@connellschmidt.com [6B02]
      4. BZA 20102: 1429 D Street, SE; Special Exception; special exception to permit a one-story existing accessory structure at the rear of an existing, attached principal dwelling unit in the RF-1 Zone at premises 1429 D Street S.E. (Square 1062, Lot 105); Owner: Kelly Guhr, guhrkn@gmail.com; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, Jennifer@fowler-architects.com, 202-546-0896; Hearing Date: 09/25/2019 [6B06]
      5. Potential ANC 6B Map Amendment to rezone the triangle bounded by 12th St, Southeast Boulevard, and the Anacostia River from high intensity industrial uses (PDR-4) to medium density mixed use riverfront zoning (MU-11) [6B06]
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Request to DDOT to Relieve Congestion at 3rd and Virginia Ave SE
  4. Presentations
    1. Chris Geldhart, Director of DPW – Discussion on increased parking enforcement during RFK Stadium events on September 14th and October 5th and 6th
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-090240: Balkan Concepts LLC d/b/a Ambar; 523 8th St SE; Substantial Change Application to expand to 3rd floor, adding 56 additional seating and increasing total occupancy from 140 to 196; Petition Deadline: tbd [6B03]
    2. ABRA-105990: 1023 East Capitol Street, SE; Wineandbutter, LLC, Wine and Butter; Substantial Change: Request for a Class Change from Retailer “B” to Retailer’s Class “B” Full-Service Grocery store; Applicant: Risa Hirao, (202) 544-2200; Petition Deadline: 10/07/2019 [6B05]
    3. ABRA-113525: 320 7th Street, SE; Hine Restaurants LLC, TBD; New Retailer’s Class C Restaurant with a seating capacity of 230 and Total Occupancy Load of 400 and Summer Garden with 150 seats; Hours Of Operation For Inside Premises And Outside In Summer Garden: Sunday through Thursday 7am – 12am, Friday and Saturday 7am – 2am; Hours Of Alcoholic Beverage Sales, Service, And Consumption For Inside Premises And Outside In Summer Garden: Sunday through Thursday 8am – 12am, Friday and Saturday 8am – 2am; Applicant: Sidon Yohannes, Esq., (202) 686-7600; Petition Deadline: 07/29/2019 [6B02]
    4. UPDATE: ABRA-112072: District Soul Food Restaurant & Lounge L.L.C. District Soul Food; 500 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: davidrountree@districtsoulfood.com; Status Hearing: 09/18/2019; Petition Deadline: 10/30/2019[6B04]
    5. ABC Committee Report
  7. Planning & Zoning Committee
    1. Public Space Permit application #332690: Eastern Market Metro Plaza Parks. Applicant: DGS. Public space permit for permanent improvements. Hearing Date: 09/26/2019 [6B02]
    2. Public Space Permit application #10746164 – 715 8th Street SE; Add Furniture/Equipment to Cafe Plans [6B03]
    3. BZA 20090: 224 South Carolina Ave SE; Area variance for second story rear addition; Applicant: Marc and Dale Lippman.mlippman@fnfd.com, Hearing Date: 9/11 [6B01]
    4. BZA 20106: 328 Kentucky Ave, SE; Special Exception/Variance: special exception to construct a two-story, principal dwelling unit addition on an existing retail use building in the RF-1 Zone at premises 328 Kentucky Avenue, S.E.(Square 1039S, Lot 17); Owner: Jorge Ventura; Applicant: Jeff Goins, j.goins@pgnarchitects.com, 202-549-2595; Hearing Date: 09/18/2019 [6B06]Deferred at the request of applicant – new date TBD
    5. Comments on HPRB Draft Sustainability Guidelines; Guidelines are written by OP and accepted by HPRB. The guidelines were delayed by two months to allow for extra comment from ANCs and DOEE. Link: https://planning.dc.gov/sites/default/files/dc/sites/op/publication/attachments/SustainabilityGuidelines_June28_2019_1.pdf [All ANCs] Deferred by request of Department of Energy and Environment – new date TBD
    6. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. NOI 19-174-PSD—Installation of Curbside bike and scooter parking “corral.”
    2. TC Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report
  12. Working Group on Barracks Row
  13. Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on September 24, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the October 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

July 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its July Meeting on July 9, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. June Munutes
    2. Alcoholic Beverage Control
      1. ABRA-080832: PQ Capitol Hill, Inc., Le Pain Quotidien, 666 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “D” Renewal, Counsel for Applicant: Matt Minora, mminora@mailosobrien.com; Roll Call Hearing: 07/1/2019 [6B02]
      2. ABRA-090240: Balkan Concepts LLC d/b/a Ambar; 523 8th St SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Ivan Iricanini, ivan@eatbalkan.com; Petition Deadline: 08/05/2019 [6B03]
    3. Planning and Zoning Committee
      1. Letter of support for Watkins Alley community benefits funds move to an escrow account. Bobby Akines, Ditto Development [6B06]
      2. Public Space Permit application #332563: Paving: Leadwalk Repair/Replace Existing, Fixture: Trash Receptacle(s) (Exception), Paving: ADA Curb Ramp, Fixture: Fence to 42″ (Open Design), Fixture: Bike Rack(s): DDOT Standard, Fixture: Table (Except for commercial) at K Street SE and 12th Street SE, and I Street SE AND 13th Street SE; Comment Deadline: 07/17/2019 [6B07]
      3. BZA #20080: 323 5th Street SE; Special Exception: Construct a two-story rear addition to an existing, attached principal dwelling unit; Owner: Anna-Louisa Yon and Edwin Darilek, anna@saydamproperties.com, edwin.darilek@gmail.com; Applicant: Lindsey May, lindsey@studiomayd.com; Hearing Date: 07/31/2019 [6B06]
      4. HPA 19-445: 321 6th Street SE; Concept-Two story rear addition and new basement. Applicant: Stephen Lawlor, Lawlor Architects. 202-543-4446 [6B03]
      5. HPA 19-451; 1104 C St SE; Concept – New areaway and basement entrace, interior renovations; Applicant: Laura Ydrobo, Blue Star Design, 202-544-2274 [6B05]
      6. HPA 19-465: 639 E St SE. Concept/new 3 story rear addition. Applicant: Christian Zapatka. 202-333-2735 [6B03]
      7. HPA 19-385: 201 East Capitol St SE; Concept: Modifications to interior Historic Landmark– Bond Reading Room; Applicant: Folger Shakespeare Library, Michael Witmore, ,mwitmore@folger.edu ; Sarah Vonesh, sarah.vonesh@traceries.com [6B01]
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. NOI#19-06-12-PGTD Installation of Parking Restriction for DDOT Research & Data Collection; Comment Deadline: 08/01/2019 [6B01, 6B03, 6B04]
      2. CHAW Alphabet Animal Project
  4. Presentations
    1. Jessica Sutter, DC State Board of Education, Ward 6
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-090240: Balkan Concepts LLC d/b/a Ambar; 523 8th St SE; Substantial Change Application to expand to 3rd floor, adding 56 additional seating and increasing total occupancy from 140 to 196; Petition Deadline 07/22/19 [6B03]
    2. ABRA-113664: BSF Franchise, LLC., d/b/a Bombay Street Food 2, 524 8th Street SE; Renewal Class “C” License; Applicant: ; Petition Deadline: 08/12/2019 [6B04]
    3. ABC Report
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. Public Space Permit application #332690: Fixture: Playground at 700 Pennsylvania Avenue SE; Comment Deadline: 07/05/2019 [6B05]
    2. Letter to MPD regarding Road Closure on East Capitol Street, Between 6th & 11th Street for Halloween
    3. HPA 17-07: 201 East Capitol St SE. Amendment of existing nomination to include 1980s wing and interior. Applicant: DC Preservation League, info@dcpreservation.org. 202-783-5144. Owner: Folger Shakespeare Library mwitmore@folger.edu; sarah.vonesh@traceries.com [6B01]
    4. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. TC Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee
    1. EMCAC Report
  12. Working Group on Barrack’s Row
  13. Financial
    1. Treasurer’s Monthly Report
    2. FY19 Q3 Quarterly Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
    1. Resident Member Nominations
      1. Bryan Dierlam – P&Z Committee [6B02]
      2.  Lauren Friedman – P&Z Committee [6B01]
    2. Request to expend funds to revamp website.
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
    1. Letter to DOH and DOEE Requesting Assessment on the Health Impacts of 5G Small Cells
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Executive Committee will meet on August 27, 2019* at 7:00 PM to set the September 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

*No ANC 6B Committee Meetings or Commission Meetings are held during the month of August. ANC 6B will return to its regularly scheduled meetings in September 2019. 

June Meetings of the ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its June Meeting on June 11, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. May Minutes
    2. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
      1. ABRA-108110: Ted’s Bulletin, TB Capitol Hill LLC., 505 8th St SE; Class “CR” License Renewal; Petition Deadline: 6/17/2019 [6B03] – Support
      2. ABRA-093739: Radici, Radici Uno (One Root), LLC, 301 7th St SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Bridget Sasso, bridget@radici-market.com; Petition Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02] – Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      3. ABRA-060614: La Plaza Mexican Restaurant, La Plaza Inc., 629 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Henry Mendoza, hmendoza932@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B02] – Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      4. ABRA-090240: Ambar, Balkan Concepts LLC, 523 8th St SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Ivan Iricanini, ivan@eatbalkan.com; Petition Deadline: 06/17/2019 [6B03] – Request for 30 day extension
      5. ABRA-079276: Matchbox Capitol Hill, LLC d/b/a Matchbox, 521 8th St SE; Class “CR” License Renewal; Protest Reconsideration; [6B03] – Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      6. ABRA-077797: Café 8, Café Bistro MED, LLC, 424 8th St SE; Class “C” License Renewal; Applicant: Turan Tombul, turantombul@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 6/17/2019 [6B04] – Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
    3. Planning & Zoning Committee
      1. HPA 19-332: 201 East Capitol St SE; Concept: Exterior modifications to create a new visitor entrance; Applicant: Folger Shakespeare Library, mwitmore@folger.edu ; sarah.vonesh@traceries.com [6B01]
      2. ANC Support letter for Lockwood Apartments community benefit funds moved to escrow. Presenter: Sarah Davidson, Insight Property Group [6B06]
      3. BZA 20052: 708 4th St SE: Special exceptions (Rear yard, lot occupancy, nonconforming structures) to construct a two-story rear addition to an existing, attached principal dwelling unit; Owner/Applicant: Louise Hernon; Architect: Jennifer Fowler, Jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B03]
      4. HPA 19-380: 511 5th Street SE; Concept: Rear two-story and dogleg infill addition; Applicant: C. Heilman, cwh.buster@gmail.com ; andy@tensquaredesign.com [6B03]
      5. BZA 20038: 221 10th St SE: Special exceptions (dwelling unit use, overall lot occupancy, accessory building lot occupancy) to construct an accessory building with a garage and dwelling unit; Owners: Charles and Kristi Cooper; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, Jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B05]
      6. HPA 19-314: 221 10th St SE: Concept: two-story carriage house; Owners: Charles and Kristi Cooper; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, Jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B05]
      7. HPA 19-388: 233 1/2 9th Street SE; Concept: Rooftop addition to existing accessory building/garage; Applicant: Meredith Martin, neilkingjr@gmail.com ; frirjo@comcast.net [6B05]
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to Councilmember Mary Cheh on the Vision Zero Omnibus Amendment Act of 2019 – (B 23-0288)
      2. Letter to DDOT on Reversing the Direction of the Bike Lane on a portion of 15th Street SE
      3. Letter to DDOT supporting all way stop controls for the 12th & G Streets SE Intersection
      4. Letter to DDOT supporting all way stop controls for the 10th & G Street & South Carolina Ave SE Intersection
      5. Letter to DDOT supporting all way stop controls for the 10th & East Capitol Street NE/SE Intersection
  4. Presentations
    1. Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-112072: District Soul Food Restaurant & Lounge L.L.C. District Soul Food; 500 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: davidrountree@districtsoulfood.com; Petition Deadline: 06/17/2019 [6B04] – Second Request for Extension
    2. ABRA-080832: Le Pain Quotidien, PQ Capitol Hill, Inc., 666 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “D” Renewal, Applicant: Joe Spinelli; Petition Deadline: 06/17/2019 [6B02]
    3. ABRA-071793: The Ugly Mug Dining Saloon/Valor Brew Pub, Partners At 723 8th St SE, LLC, 723 8TH St SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Gaynor Jablonski, gaynorj@districtrg.com; Petition Deadline: 06/17/2019 [6B03]
    4. ABRA-015387: La Lomita Dos, Escobar Rincon Inc., 308 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Erick Amaya; Petition Deadline: 06/24/2019 [6B01]
    5. ABRA-093525: Medium Rare Barracks Row, Medium Rare Barracks Row, LLC., 515 8TH St SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Mark Bucher, mhbucher@icloud.com; Petition Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
    6. ABRA-100249: Colorado & Cohen LLC, Bullfrog Bagels; 317 7th St SE; Applicant: Jeremiah Cohen, coh@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 06/17/2019 [6B02]
    7. ABC Committee Report
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. HPA 19-329: 142 D Street SE; Permit: Rear, upper, and dogleg infill addition; Applicant: Carter & Julia Collison, adam@carballoarch.com ; carter.collison@gmail.com [6B01]
    2. HPA 19-046: 530 11th Street SE. Concept: two-story rear addition; Owner: Christina Fisher; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, Jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B04]
    3. BZA 20019: 530 11th St SE: Special exceptions (lot occupancy, rear addition > 10 feet past adjacent building) to construct a two-story rear addition; Owner: Christina Fisher; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, Jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B04]
    4. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. TC Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee
    1. EMCAC Report
  12. Working Group on Barrack’s Row
    1. Barrack’s Row Working Group Report
  13. Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

    PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Executive Committee will meet on June 25, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the July 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

May 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its May Meeting on May 14, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

unless noted otherwise:

Cases assigned to the Planning and Zoning Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on May 7, 2019 at 7:00 PM at St. Coletta of Greater Washington (1901 Independence Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Transportation Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on May 8, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk

Cases assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on May 9, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. April  Minutes 
    2. ABC Committee
      1. ABRA-060422: La Goulu, Inc., Montmartre/7th Hill; 327 7th ST SE; Applicant: Christopher Raynal, montmartredc@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B02] ; Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      2. ABRA-086529: Good Food, LLC, Lavagna; 539 8th St SE; Applicant: Stephen Cheung, stjopey@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B03]; Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      3. ABRA-100267: Las Placitas, Las Placitas Inc., 1100 8TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Isidoro Amaya, iamaya_eia@yahoo.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]
      4. ABRA-111960: Taco City DC, Cocineros, LLC., 1102 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Juan Jimenez, tacocitydc@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B04]
      5. ABRA-077797: Cafe 8, Cafe Bistro MED, LLC,424 8TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Turan Tombul, turantombul@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]; Defer petition date by 30 days
      6. ABRA-001792: Folger Shakespeare Library, Trustees of Amherst College, 201 EAST CAPITOL ST SE; Class “C Multipurpose” Renewal; Applicant: Michael Witmore, mwitmore@folger.edu; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
      7. ABRA-085922: Tortilla Coast, Clover Capitol Hill, LLC, 400 1ST ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Rachel Dick, rdick@cafedeluxe.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B01]
      8. ABRA-000626: Capitol Hill Club, National Republican Club of Capitol Hill Inc., 300 1ST ST SE; Class “C Club” Renewal; Applicant: Stan Lawson, stan@capitolhillclub.org; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B01]
      9. ABRA-000643: Kenneth H Nash Post 8 American Legion, Kenneth H Nash Post 8, 224 D ST SE; Class “C Club” Renewal; Applicant: Preston Herald, dcpost88@gmail.com; Protest Deadline:5/20/2019 [6B01]
      10. ABRA-072017: Sonoma, Dunmore, LLC, 223 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Jared Rager, jared@sonomadc.com; Stephen O’Brien, sobrien@malliosobrien.com; Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
      11. ABRA-098813: Boxcar Tavern, Boxcar Partners, LLC, 224 7TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Andrea Gentile, andi.gentile@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02]
      12. ABRA-060383: Tunnicliffs Tavern, Harlou Inc., 222 7TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Med Lahlou, tunnicliffs@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B02]
      13. ABRA- 113050: Eat Brgz 1, LLC, Eat Brgz, 250 7TH ST SE; New Class “CR” Restaurant Application; Applicant: Matt Minora, mminora@malliosobrien.com; bgaynor@eatbrgz.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02]
      14. ABRA-080056: Acqua al 2/Suna/Harold Black Bar, Acqua 2, LP,212 7TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Ari Gejdenson, ari@acquaal2dc.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B02]
      15. ABRA-089718: Hanks Oyster Bar, Hanks on the Hill, LLC, 633 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Jamie Leeds, jleeds@hanksdc.com; Shane Mayson smason@hanksdc.com; Andrew Kline, akline@theveritaslawfirm.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B02]
      16. ABRA-086926: Hill Center, The Old Naval Hospital Foundation, 921 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “C Multipurpose” Renewal; Applicant: Diana Ingraham, diana@hillcenterdc.org; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]
      17. ABRA-111597: Emilie’s, Emilie’s LLC., 1101 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “ C” Substantial Change to license; Request to add a sidewalk café with 35 seats; Applicant: Sean Morris, ; Kevin Tien, kxt1731@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]
      18. ABRA-105743: Sushi Hachi, Sushi Hachi, Inc, 735 8TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Petition Date: 5/20/2019 [6B03]
      19. ABRA-108986: Torai Grill & Sushi, Torai Grill & Sushi, Inc., 751 8th ST SE; Class “D” Renewal; Applicant: Chrissie Chang, chrissiechang@yahoo.com; Petition Date: 5/28/2019 [6B03]
      20.  ABRA-106496: Chiko, CHIKO Capitol Hill, LLC, 423 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Andrew Kim, andrew@thefriedricecollective.com; Petition Date: 5/28/2019 [6B03]
      21. ABRA-107131: Tio Javier, 514 Partners, LLC., 514 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Tom Johnson, tom@hillrestaurantgroup.com; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B04]
      22. ABRA-107668: Ophelia’s Fish House, 501 Partners, LLC., 501 8th ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Tom Johnson, tom@hillrestaurantgroup.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
      23. ABRA-107078: Finn McCools, 713 Partners, LLC., 713 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Tom Johnson, tom@hillrestaurantgroup.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
      24. ABRA-000259: Mr. Henry’s, Mr. Henry’s Inc., 601 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Alvin Ross, mrhenrysdc@gmail.com, Mary Quillian Helms, mquillian@gmail.com; cpandar@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B02]
    3. P&Z Committee
      1. HPA 19-322: 915 East Capitol Street SE; Permit: demo and reconstruct rear addition, no change in footprint; Applicant: Justin Sullivan, jsullivan@impactbuilt.com; [6B05]
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to DDOT in Support of All Way Stops for 8th & A Street SE Intersection (NOI #19-52-TOA)
      2. Letter to DDOT Requesting Reprogramming in FY19 PaveDC Plan
  4. Presentations
    1. Frederick Douglass Memorial Bridge Project Representative: Follow-up from February meeting http://www.southcapbridgeproject.com/
    2. DC Water presentation on lead in drinking water, lead service line replacement, and the newly passed lead service line replacement assistance legislation 
    3. Sarah Davidson, Insight Property Group – Update on community benefits from 1339 E Street SE PUD including lease with Capitol Hill Village
    4. [LATE BREAKING] Deputy Mayor Babers – Mayor Bowser’s FY2020 Budget
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-016129: Talay Thai Restaurant, Talay Thai Inc., 406 1ST ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Kajonsak Kuankajon, kajonsak@talaythaidc.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B01]
    2. ABRA-098286: Hunan Dynasty, HD Enterprises, Inc., 215 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “D” Renewal; Applicant: Robert Bian, hunandynasty@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B01]
    3. ABRA-089622: Santa Rosa Taqueria, Mendelsohn Hospitality Group, LLC, 313 – 315 Pennsylvania AVE SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Harvey Mendelsohn, mendharv@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
    4. ABRA-078027: Good Stuff Eatery, Sunnyside Group, LLC, 303 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “D” Renewal; Applicant: Harvey Mendelsohn, mendharv@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
    5. ABRA-082062: We, The Pizza, Kookoovaya, Inc., 305 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Harvey Mendelsohn, mendharv@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
    6. ABRA-093739: Radici, Radici Uno (One Root), LLC, 301 7TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Bridget Sasso, bridget@radici-market.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02]
    7. ABRA-060614: La Plaza Mexican Restaurant, La Plaza Inc., 629 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Henry Mendoza, hmendoza932@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B02]
    8. ABRA-016357: La Lomita Restaurant, La Lomita, Inc., 1330 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Ever Fuentes, evermfuentes@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B06]
    9. ABRA-093525: Medium Rare Barracks Row, Medium Rare Barracks Row, LLC., 515 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Stephen Cheung, stjopey@gmail.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
    10. ABRA-079276: Matchbox, Matchbox Capitol Hill, LLC., 521 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Fred Herrmann, fred.herrmann@matchbox369.com; Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
    11. ABRA-108110: Ted’s Bulletin, TB Capitol Hill LLC., 505 8th ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Fred Herrmann, fred.herrmann@matchbox369.com; Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Petition Date: 5/28/2019 [6B03]
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. BZA #20033: 302 South Carolina SE; Special Exception to construct a two-story rear addition to an existing, attached principal dwelling; Owner: Owner: Matthew and Claire Portolese; Applicant: Bill Putnam, Dynerman Architects, wputnam@dwarchitects.com; Hearing Date: 06/12/2019 [6B03]
    2. HPA 19-315: 717 6th Street SE; Concept: 3 story addition; Owner: Nadia Zarinkia, nadiazarinkia@gmail.com; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com; [6B03]
    3. HPA 19-326: 203 rear 3rd Street SE; Concept: one story addition at rear; Owner/Applicant: Mateusz Dzierzanowski, mateusz@DZ-architecture.com; james.silk@gmail.com; [6B01]
    4. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. TC Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report
    1. EMCAC Report
  12. Working Group on Barrack’s Row
    1. Barrack’s Row Working Group Report
  13. Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on May 28, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the June 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

 

 

April 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its April Meeting on April 9, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

unless noted otherwise:

Cases assigned to the Planning and Zoning Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on April 2, 2019 at 7:00 PM at St. Coletta of Greater Washington (1901 Independence Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Transportation Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on *April 1, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk.
*This meeting was rescheduled for the first Monday of the month due to a conflict in schedules.

Cases assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on April 4, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk.

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. March Minutes
    2. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
      1. ABRA-088497: Best Food International, Inc., Young Chow Asian Restaurant; 312 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: Annie Chen, annie061009@yahoo.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B01]
      2. ABRA-092791: District Taco, LLC, District Taco; 656 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: cmedhurst@districttaco.com; Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B02]
      3. ABRA-026739: Sizzling Express III, Inc., Sizzling Express; 600 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: Gary Hang, q.hang@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B02]
      4. ABRA-104786: The Pretzel Bakery, LLC, The Pretzel Bakery; 257 15th St SE, #A; Applicant: Sean Haney, sean@thepretzelbakery.com; Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B08]
      5. ABRA-000793: National Democratic Club Inc., National Democratic Club; 30 Ivy St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: mduzak@natdemclub.org, alane@natdemclub.org; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B01]
      6. ABRA-080550: Chontong, LLC, Sanaphan Thai Cuisine; 653 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: Teerarat Panitansirikul, chamni76@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B02]
      7. ABRA-085618: Nooshi Capitol Hill, Inc., Nooshi Capitol Hill; 524 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: van_lui@yahoo.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B04]
      8. ABRA-060779: Eurochef, LLC, Belga Café; 514 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: bart@belgacafe.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B04]
      9. ABRA-089616: ANB 623, LLC, Beuchert’s Saloon; 623 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: beuchertssaloon@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B02]
      10. ABRA-107792: Danny Boy LLC, Little Pearl; 921 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: Don Silverman, djsilverman4@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B04]
      11. ABRA-090884: Rose’s 1 LLC, Rose’s Luxury; 717 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: Don Silverman, djsilverman4@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B03]
      12. ABRA-098700: Elaine’s One LLC, Pineapple and Pearls; 715 8th St SE; Applicant: Don Silverman, djsilverman4@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B03]
      13. ABRA-008946: Trattoria Alberto Inc., Trattoria Alberto; 504 8th ST SE; Applicant: Ramon Buruca, ramonburuca@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B04]
      14. ABRA-104232: Joselito, LLC, Casa de Comidas; 660 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B02]
    3. Planning & Zoning Committee
      1. HPA 19-259: 811 E Street SE; Concept: 2-story rear addition with partial 3rd floor, new windows and wells on front, back and side. New siding. Owner: Dila Construction; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B04]
      2. BZA #20005: 1719 C St SE; Special Exception to replace the existing one story accessory building with a two-story building containing an accessory apartment; Applicant: Laura Takacs and Bob Payne, Laura@bluenoonpress.com; Architect: Eric Petersen, (202)744-7825, avedesign@me.com; Hearing Date: 05/15/2019 [6B09]
      3. Bill B23-0139 – Capitol Hill Arts Workshop Lease Renewal Authorization Act of 2019. 20 year renewal of lease for CHAW at 545 7th St SE.
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to DDOT on NOI 19-001 (Circulator Route Change)
      2. Letter to DDOT to Request Changes to 1300 Block of E Street SE
  4. Presentations
    1. Councilmember Charles Allen
    2. Frederick Douglass Memorial Bridge Project Representative: Follow-up from February meeting http://www.southcapbridgeproject.com/ *This presentation has been delayed to a later date
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-112072: District Soul Food Restaurant & Lounge L.L.C. District Soul Food; 500 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: davidrountree@districtsoulfood.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B04]
    2. ABRA-085100: Bullfeathers, LLC, Bullfeathers; 410 1st St SE; Applicant: sobrien@malliosobrien.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B01]
    3. ABRA-086529: Good Food, LLC, Lavagna; 539 8th St SE; Applicant: Stephen Cheung, stjopey@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B03]
    4. ABRA-060422: La Goulu, Inc., Montmartre/7th Hill; 327 7th ST SE; Applicant: Christopher Raynal, montmartredc@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B02]
    5. ABRA-025153: Al-Hamd Incorporated, Atish on the Hill; 609 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: 05/13/2019 [6B02]
    6. ABRA-100249: Colorado & Cohen LLC, Bullfrog Bagels; 317 7th ST SE; Applicant: Jeremiah Cohen, coh@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B02]  *Protest Petition deadline deferred until 06/17/2019
    7. ABC Committee Report
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. HPA 19-222 – 620 C St SE: concept one-story rooftop and two-story rear addition. Continued from HPRB hearing with revised drawings. Scott Patterson, scottpatterson1@gmail.com, 202-590-8282. Hearing Date April 25, 2019 or May 2, 2019 [6B02].
    2. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. Transportation Committee Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee
    1. EMCAC Report
  12. Working Group on Barracks Row
    1. Barrack’s  Row Working Group Report
  13.  Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
    2. Quarterly Financial Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
    1. Steve Merrill – Livable Communities Task Force [6B04]
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on April 30, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the May 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

 

 

March 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its March Meeting on March 12, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

unless noted otherwise:

Cases assigned to the Planning and Zoning Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on March 5, 2019 at 7:00 PM at St. Coletta of Greater Washington (1901 Independence Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Transportation Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on March 6, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk.

Cases assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on March 7, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. February Minutes
    2. Alcohol Beverage Control Committee
    3. Planning & Zoning Committee
      1. HPA 19-137: 124 11th St SE, concept/rear and rooftop additions; Owner: Paul and Rosie Nathanson, 202-962-7055, paul.nathanson@davispolk.com; Applicant: Eric Goetz, 202-427-6471, eric@bluestardesignbuild.com: Hearing Date: 03/28/2019 [6B05]
      2. BZA #19976 -124 11th Street SE: Special Exception from the lot occupancy requirements, to construct a one story rear addition and a two story accessory building to an existing attached principal dwelling unit; Owners: Paul and Rosie Nathanson; Applicant: Eric Goetz, 202-427-6471, eric@bluestardesignbuild.com; Hearing Date: 04/10/2019 [6B05]
      3. BZA #19948 – 1639 Potomac Ave SE: special exceptions to construct a two-story rear addition to an existing, attached principal dwelling unit; Owner: James Trainum; Applicant: Kim Jones, 202-543-2433, kljones@starpower.net; Hearing Date: 03/27/2019 [6B09]
      4. HPA 19-189: 522 6th St SE: concept/two-story rear addition; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, 202-546-0896, jennifer@fowler-architects.com; Hearing Date: 03/28/2019 [6B03]
      5. BZA #19957 – 1225-1227 Pennsylvania Ave SE; special exception to construct a second-story addition on an existing one-story commercial use building; Owner: George and Lisa Simpson; Applicant: Leila M. J. Batties, 202-419-2583, leila.batties@hklaw.com; Hearing Date: 04/03/2019 [6B07]
      6. Public Space Permit application #10712564; 360 7th Street SE; The Eastern Wine Bar; New Sidewalk Cafe Un-Enclosed; Applicant: Mike Schuster, mschus11@gmail.com [6B02]
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to Councilmember Allen with Comments on the Transportation Benefits Equity Act of 2019
      2. Letter to the DDOT Public Space Committee with Comments on the Second Draft of the Small Cell Design Guidelines
  4. Presentations
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABC Committee Report
  7. Planning & Zoning Committee
    1. Public Space Construction Permit Tracking #326630; 201 East Capitol Street SE; Applicant: Folger Shakespeare Library; Public Space Improvement include new main entrances, gardens, street trees, removal of curb cuts.
      (Click here to see presentation)
    2. HPA 19-222:  620 C Street, SE: concept/one-story rooftop; Applicant: Scott Patterson, scottpatterson1@gmail.com, 202-590-8282 [6B02]
    3. HPA 19-218: 209 C ST SE; Plans to alter the front areaway within public space. Applicant: Ricardo Hendi, R.A., 703-662-1115 [6B01]
      (Click here for March 5 Updated Filing)
    4. P&Z Committee Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. Transportation Committee Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report
  12. Working Group on Barracks Row
  13. Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
    2. Renewal of ANC 6B advertising in 2019 Fagon’s Guide to Capitol Hill
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
    1. Appointment of Resident Members
      1. Katherine Szafran – ABC Committee [6B03]
      2. Joseph Sandor – Livable Community Task Force [6B04]
      3. John Ten Hoeve – Transportation Committee [6B09]
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on March 26, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the April 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.