April 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its April Meeting on April 9, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

unless noted otherwise:

Cases assigned to the Planning and Zoning Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on April 2, 2019 at 7:00 PM at St. Coletta of Greater Washington (1901 Independence Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Transportation Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on *April 1, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk.
*This meeting was rescheduled for the first Monday of the month due to a conflict in schedules.

Cases assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on April 4, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk.

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. March Minutes
    2. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
      1. ABRA-088497: Best Food International, Inc., Young Chow Asian Restaurant; 312 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: Annie Chen, annie061009@yahoo.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B01]
      2. ABRA-092791: District Taco, LLC, District Taco; 656 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: cmedhurst@districttaco.com; Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B02]
      3. ABRA-026739: Sizzling Express III, Inc., Sizzling Express; 600 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: Gary Hang, q.hang@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B02]
      4. ABRA-104786: The Pretzel Bakery, LLC, The Pretzel Bakery; 257 15th St SE, #A; Applicant: Sean Haney, sean@thepretzelbakery.com; Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B08]
      5. ABRA-000793: National Democratic Club Inc., National Democratic Club; 30 Ivy St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: mduzak@natdemclub.org, alane@natdemclub.org; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B01]
      6. ABRA-080550: Chontong, LLC, Sanaphan Thai Cuisine; 653 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: Teerarat Panitansirikul, chamni76@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B02]
      7. ABRA-085618: Nooshi Capitol Hill, Inc., Nooshi Capitol Hill; 524 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: van_lui@yahoo.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B04]
      8. ABRA-060779: Eurochef, LLC, Belga Café; 514 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: bart@belgacafe.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B04]
      9. ABRA-089616: ANB 623, LLC, Beuchert’s Saloon; 623 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: beuchertssaloon@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B02]
      10. ABRA-107792: Danny Boy LLC, Little Pearl; 921 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: Don Silverman, djsilverman4@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B04]
      11. ABRA-090884: Rose’s 1 LLC, Rose’s Luxury; 717 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: Don Silverman, djsilverman4@gmail.com; Petition Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B03]
      12. ABRA-098700: Elaine’s One LLC, Pineapple and Pearls; 715 8th St SE; Applicant: Don Silverman, djsilverman4@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B03]
      13. ABRA-008946: Trattoria Alberto Inc., Trattoria Alberto; 504 8th ST SE; Applicant: Ramon Buruca, ramonburuca@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B04]
      14. ABRA-104232: Joselito, LLC, Casa de Comidas; 660 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Applicant: Protest Deadline: 05/06/2019 [6B02]
    3. Planning & Zoning Committee
      1. HPA 19-259: 811 E Street SE; Concept: 2-story rear addition with partial 3rd floor, new windows and wells on front, back and side. New siding. Owner: Dila Construction; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com [6B04]
      2. BZA #20005: 1719 C St SE; Special Exception to replace the existing one story accessory building with a two-story building containing an accessory apartment; Applicant: Laura Takacs and Bob Payne, Laura@bluenoonpress.com; Architect: Eric Petersen, (202)744-7825, avedesign@me.com; Hearing Date: 05/15/2019 [6B09]
      3. Bill B23-0139 – Capitol Hill Arts Workshop Lease Renewal Authorization Act of 2019. 20 year renewal of lease for CHAW at 545 7th St SE.
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to DDOT on NOI 19-001 (Circulator Route Change)
      2. Letter to DDOT to Request Changes to 1300 Block of E Street SE
  4. Presentations
    1. Councilmember Charles Allen
    2. Frederick Douglass Memorial Bridge Project Representative: Follow-up from February meeting http://www.southcapbridgeproject.com/ *This presentation has been delayed to a later date
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-112072: District Soul Food Restaurant & Lounge L.L.C. District Soul Food; 500 8th St SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: davidrountree@districtsoulfood.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B04]
    2. ABRA-085100: Bullfeathers, LLC, Bullfeathers; 410 1st St SE; Applicant: sobrien@malliosobrien.com; Protest Deadline: 05/13/2019 [6B01]
    3. ABRA-086529: Good Food, LLC, Lavagna; 539 8th St SE; Applicant: Stephen Cheung, stjopey@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B03]
    4. ABRA-060422: La Goulu, Inc., Montmartre/7th Hill; 327 7th ST SE; Applicant: Christopher Raynal, montmartredc@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B02]
    5. ABRA-025153: Al-Hamd Incorporated, Atish on the Hill; 609 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Restaurant License Renewal; Applicant: 05/13/2019 [6B02]
    6. ABRA-100249: Colorado & Cohen LLC, Bullfrog Bagels; 317 7th ST SE; Applicant: Jeremiah Cohen, coh@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B02]  *Protest Petition deadline deferred until 06/17/2019
    7. ABC Committee Report
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. HPA 19-222 – 620 C St SE: concept one-story rooftop and two-story rear addition. Continued from HPRB hearing with revised drawings. Scott Patterson, scottpatterson1@gmail.com, 202-590-8282. Hearing Date April 25, 2019 or May 2, 2019 [6B02].
    2. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. Transportation Committee Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee
    1. EMCAC Report
  12. Working Group on Barracks Row
    1. Barrack’s  Row Working Group Report
  13.  Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
    2. Quarterly Financial Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
    1. Steve Merrill – Livable Communities Task Force [6B04]
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on April 30, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the May 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.