May 2019 Meetings of ANC 6B

ANC 6B will have its May Meeting on May 14, 2019 at 7:00 PM at the Hill Center (921 Pennsylvania Ave SE).

unless noted otherwise:

Cases assigned to the Planning and Zoning Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on May 7, 2019 at 7:00 PM at St. Coletta of Greater Washington (1901 Independence Ave SE).

Cases assigned to the Transportation Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on May 8, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk

Cases assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee were heard first at the meeting of that committee on May 9, 2019 at 7:00 PM in the Conference Room, Ground Floor, The Yard (700 Pennsylvania Ave SE). – entrance to 700 Penn is to the left of the Trader Joe’s entrance and to the right of the security desk

Draft Agenda:

  1. Introduction
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Consent Agenda
    1. April  Minutes 
    2. ABC Committee
      1. ABRA-060422: La Goulu, Inc., Montmartre/7th Hill; 327 7th ST SE; Applicant: Christopher Raynal, montmartredc@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/22/2019 [6B02] ; Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      2. ABRA-086529: Good Food, LLC, Lavagna; 539 8th St SE; Applicant: Stephen Cheung, stjopey@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 04/29/2019 [6B03]; Withdraw Protest and Support Renewal
      3. ABRA-100267: Las Placitas, Las Placitas Inc., 1100 8TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Isidoro Amaya, iamaya_eia@yahoo.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]
      4. ABRA-111960: Taco City DC, Cocineros, LLC., 1102 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Juan Jimenez, tacocitydc@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B04]
      5. ABRA-077797: Cafe 8, Cafe Bistro MED, LLC,424 8TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Turan Tombul, turantombul@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]; Defer petition date by 30 days
      6. ABRA-001792: Folger Shakespeare Library, Trustees of Amherst College, 201 EAST CAPITOL ST SE; Class “C Multipurpose” Renewal; Applicant: Michael Witmore, mwitmore@folger.edu; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
      7. ABRA-085922: Tortilla Coast, Clover Capitol Hill, LLC, 400 1ST ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Rachel Dick, rdick@cafedeluxe.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B01]
      8. ABRA-000626: Capitol Hill Club, National Republican Club of Capitol Hill Inc., 300 1ST ST SE; Class “C Club” Renewal; Applicant: Stan Lawson, stan@capitolhillclub.org; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B01]
      9. ABRA-000643: Kenneth H Nash Post 8 American Legion, Kenneth H Nash Post 8, 224 D ST SE; Class “C Club” Renewal; Applicant: Preston Herald, dcpost88@gmail.com; Protest Deadline:5/20/2019 [6B01]
      10. ABRA-072017: Sonoma, Dunmore, LLC, 223 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Jared Rager, jared@sonomadc.com; Stephen O’Brien, sobrien@malliosobrien.com; Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
      11. ABRA-098813: Boxcar Tavern, Boxcar Partners, LLC, 224 7TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Andrea Gentile, andi.gentile@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02]
      12. ABRA-060383: Tunnicliffs Tavern, Harlou Inc., 222 7TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Med Lahlou, tunnicliffs@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B02]
      13. ABRA- 113050: Eat Brgz 1, LLC, Eat Brgz, 250 7TH ST SE; New Class “CR” Restaurant Application; Applicant: Matt Minora, mminora@malliosobrien.com; bgaynor@eatbrgz.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02]
      14. ABRA-080056: Acqua al 2/Suna/Harold Black Bar, Acqua 2, LP,212 7TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Ari Gejdenson, ari@acquaal2dc.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B02]
      15. ABRA-089718: Hanks Oyster Bar, Hanks on the Hill, LLC, 633 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Jamie Leeds, jleeds@hanksdc.com; Shane Mayson smason@hanksdc.com; Andrew Kline, akline@theveritaslawfirm.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B02]
      16. ABRA-086926: Hill Center, The Old Naval Hospital Foundation, 921 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “C Multipurpose” Renewal; Applicant: Diana Ingraham, diana@hillcenterdc.org; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]
      17. ABRA-111597: Emilie’s, Emilie’s LLC., 1101 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “ C” Substantial Change to license; Request to add a sidewalk café with 35 seats; Applicant: Sean Morris, ; Kevin Tien, kxt1731@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B04]
      18. ABRA-105743: Sushi Hachi, Sushi Hachi, Inc, 735 8TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Petition Date: 5/20/2019 [6B03]
      19. ABRA-108986: Torai Grill & Sushi, Torai Grill & Sushi, Inc., 751 8th ST SE; Class “D” Renewal; Applicant: Chrissie Chang, chrissiechang@yahoo.com; Petition Date: 5/28/2019 [6B03]
      20.  ABRA-106496: Chiko, CHIKO Capitol Hill, LLC, 423 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Andrew Kim, andrew@thefriedricecollective.com; Petition Date: 5/28/2019 [6B03]
      21. ABRA-107131: Tio Javier, 514 Partners, LLC., 514 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Tom Johnson, tom@hillrestaurantgroup.com; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B04]
      22. ABRA-107668: Ophelia’s Fish House, 501 Partners, LLC., 501 8th ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Tom Johnson, tom@hillrestaurantgroup.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
      23. ABRA-107078: Finn McCools, 713 Partners, LLC., 713 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Tom Johnson, tom@hillrestaurantgroup.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
      24. ABRA-000259: Mr. Henry’s, Mr. Henry’s Inc., 601 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Alvin Ross, mrhenrysdc@gmail.com, Mary Quillian Helms, mquillian@gmail.com; cpandar@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B02]
    3. P&Z Committee
      1. HPA 19-322: 915 East Capitol Street SE; Permit: demo and reconstruct rear addition, no change in footprint; Applicant: Justin Sullivan, jsullivan@impactbuilt.com; [6B05]
    4. Transportation Committee
      1. Letter to DDOT in Support of All Way Stops for 8th & A Street SE Intersection (NOI #19-52-TOA)
      2. Letter to DDOT Requesting Reprogramming in FY19 PaveDC Plan
  4. Presentations
    1. Frederick Douglass Memorial Bridge Project Representative: Follow-up from February meeting http://www.southcapbridgeproject.com/
    2. DC Water presentation on lead in drinking water, lead service line replacement, and the newly passed lead service line replacement assistance legislation 
    3. Sarah Davidson, Insight Property Group – Update on community benefits from 1339 E Street SE PUD including lease with Capitol Hill Village
    4. [LATE BREAKING] Deputy Mayor Babers – Mayor Bowser’s FY2020 Budget
  5. Community & Commission Announcements & Speak Out
  6. Alcoholic Beverage Control Committee
    1. ABRA-016129: Talay Thai Restaurant, Talay Thai Inc., 406 1ST ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Kajonsak Kuankajon, kajonsak@talaythaidc.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B01]
    2. ABRA-098286: Hunan Dynasty, HD Enterprises, Inc., 215 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “D” Renewal; Applicant: Robert Bian, hunandynasty@hotmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B01]
    3. ABRA-089622: Santa Rosa Taqueria, Mendelsohn Hospitality Group, LLC, 313 – 315 Pennsylvania AVE SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Harvey Mendelsohn, mendharv@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
    4. ABRA-078027: Good Stuff Eatery, Sunnyside Group, LLC, 303 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “D” Renewal; Applicant: Harvey Mendelsohn, mendharv@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
    5. ABRA-082062: We, The Pizza, Kookoovaya, Inc., 305 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Harvey Mendelsohn, mendharv@aol.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B01]
    6. ABRA-093739: Radici, Radici Uno (One Root), LLC, 301 7TH ST SE; Class “C” Renewal; Applicant: Bridget Sasso, bridget@radici-market.com; Protest Deadline: 5/20/2019 [6B02]
    7. ABRA-060614: La Plaza Mexican Restaurant, La Plaza Inc., 629 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Henry Mendoza, hmendoza932@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 6/03/2019 [6B02]
    8. ABRA-016357: La Lomita Restaurant, La Lomita, Inc., 1330 Pennsylvania Ave SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Ever Fuentes, evermfuentes@gmail.com; Protest Deadline: 5/28/2019 [6B06]
    9. ABRA-093525: Medium Rare Barracks Row, Medium Rare Barracks Row, LLC., 515 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Stephen Cheung, stjopey@gmail.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
    10. ABRA-079276: Matchbox, Matchbox Capitol Hill, LLC., 521 8TH ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Fred Herrmann, fred.herrmann@matchbox369.com; Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Petition Date: 6/03/2019 [6B03]
    11. ABRA-108110: Ted’s Bulletin, TB Capitol Hill LLC., 505 8th ST SE; Class “CR” Renewal; Applicant: Fred Herrmann, fred.herrmann@matchbox369.com; Michael Fonseca, mfonseca@malliosobrien.com; Petition Date: 5/28/2019 [6B03]
  7. Planning and Zoning Committee
    1. BZA #20033: 302 South Carolina SE; Special Exception to construct a two-story rear addition to an existing, attached principal dwelling; Owner: Owner: Matthew and Claire Portolese; Applicant: Bill Putnam, Dynerman Architects, wputnam@dwarchitects.com; Hearing Date: 06/12/2019 [6B03]
    2. HPA 19-315: 717 6th Street SE; Concept: 3 story addition; Owner: Nadia Zarinkia, nadiazarinkia@gmail.com; Applicant: Jennifer Fowler, jennifer@fowler-architects.com; [6B03]
    3. HPA 19-326: 203 rear 3rd Street SE; Concept: one story addition at rear; Owner/Applicant: Mateusz Dzierzanowski, mateusz@DZ-architecture.com; james.silk@gmail.com; [6B01]
    4. P&Z Report
  8. Transportation Committee
    1. TC Report
  9. Hill East Task Force
  10. Livable Community Task Force
  11. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report
    1. EMCAC Report
  12. Working Group on Barrack’s Row
    1. Barrack’s Row Working Group Report
  13. Financial
    1. Treasurers Report
  14. ANC 6B Administrative Matters
  15. ANC 6B Input on Other Concerns
  16. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, email 6b@anc.dc.gov, or visit ANC 6B’s website: www.anc6b.org.

The ANC 6B Committee will meet on May 28, 2019 at 7:00 PM to set the June 2019 agenda. This meeting is held in the Frager’s Conference Room, 3rd Floor, the Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.